Log in

CLASS 46


Now in its twelfth year, Class 46 is dedicated to European trade mark law and practice. This weblog is written by a team of enthusiasts who want to spread the word and share their thoughts with others.

Want to receive Class 46 by email?
Click here subscribe for free.

Who we all are...
Anthonia Ghalamkarizadeh
Birgit Clark
Blog Administrator
Christian Tenkhoff
Fidel Porcuna
Gino Van Roeyen
Markku Tuominen
Niamh Hall
Nikos Prentoulis
Stefan Schröter
Tomasz Rychlicki
Yvonne Onomor
TUESDAY, 23 JUNE 2009
Top ten trade mark representatives in Switzerland

The table below shows the ten trade mark representatives that filed the most applications in 2008 in Switzerland, and the percentage change in applications filed from 2007 to 2008 (last column). The total number of applications declined by about 4% from 2007 to 2008.
Note that this table shows the firms that filed the most - quantity is not necessarily quality.




































































Firm2008*2007% change
E. Blum & Co. AG649837-22%
Isler & Pedrazzini AG4243996%
A.W. Metz & Co.399469-15%
Bovard AG2942892%
Baker & McKenzie19413247%
Zimmerli, Wagner & Partner AG190202-6%
Kirker & Co18213436%
Bugnion S.A.181247-27%
Fuhrer Marbach & Partner172182-5%
Troller Hitz Troller & Partner16214611%

*Clarification: the ranking is based on the applications filed in 2008, not on the combined applications filed in 2007 and 2008. The numbers for 2007 are given for comparison only.

Note: The data is from
Swissreg, advanced search, the name of the firm selected as "representative", appropriate date range, only "new registration" was selected as "reasons for publication", all the options were selected for "status". If you believe your firm should be featured, please send me an email.

Disclaimer: I work for a law firm that also files trademark applications. We are not among the top ten filers, so I don't think the fact that I am working for a competitor of the listed firms influenced the results in any way.

Posted by: Mark Schweizer @ 08.29
Tags: Switzerland, trade mark representatives,
Sharing on Social Media? Use the link below...
Perm-A-Link: https://www.marques.org/blogs/class46?XID=BHA1166
Reader Comments: 0
Post a Comment


MARQUES does not guarantee the accuracy of the information in this blog. The views are those of the individual contributors and do not necessarily reflect those of MARQUES. Seek professional advice before action on any information included here.


The Class 46 Archive






 

 

 

 

 

 


CONTACT

info@marques.org
+44 (0)116 2747355
POST ADDRESS

9 Cartwright Court, Cartwright Way
Bardon, Leicestershire
LE67 1UE

EMAIL

Ingrid de Groot
Internal Relations Officer
ingrid.de.groot@marques.org
Alessandra Romeo
External Relations Officer
aromeo@marques.org
James Nurton
Newsletter Editor
editor@marques.org
Robert Harrison
Webmaster
robertharrison@marques.org
BLOGS

Signup for our blogs.
Headlines delivered to your inbox